Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N58PB, Saturday 9 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2000
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58PB
MSN: TJ-496
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven-Lincoln County Airport, Brookhaven, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Brookhaven, MS (1R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an IFR flight when near the destination airport, the pilot was provided the most current weather for the closest airport and also with the current altimeter setting required for the approach. The flight was cleared for the non-precision approach and according to two pilot-rated witnesses who were related to the pilot and were waiting at the airport for the flight to arrive, the weather conditions at the airport consisted of a ceiling at 500-600 feet and the visibility was 3 statute miles. No weather reporting was available at the destination airport. The airplane was observed on the downwind leg flying beneath the clouds and 644 feet abeam the runway with the landing gear extended and what appeared to be approach flaps. One of the witnesses reported that he heard a sound he associated with the propellers being placed in the low pitch position and also heard the engines increase rpm what he thought was full power for what he thought would be a missed approach. The airplane then began turning base leg when the flight had passed 10-20 degrees past the numbers; the bank angle increased to approximately 70-75 degrees and the nose then pitched down and the airplane impacted the ground. The witness reported that the engine sound did not change from the moment he heard power applied to the point of impact. Examination of the engines, propellers, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The flap selector switch was found in the down position and the left flap actuator was found in the full down position; no determination could be made as to the position of the right flap actuator. The stall speed increase with a 70 and 75-degree angle of bank is 73 percent and approximately 100 percent, respectively.
Probable Cause: The poor in-flight planning/decision by the pilot for flying a close-in downwind leg, improper aircraft handling by the pilot for his executing a 70-75 degree angle of bank turning base to final while circling to land, and inadvertent stall/mush of the airplane by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22030&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=58PB