Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36PC, Saturday 29 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 2022
Time:c. 16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36PC
MSN: E-1528
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Barbara County, Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza, N36PC, sustained minor damage subsequent to impact with powerlines during the ensuing forced landing to roadway terrain southeast of its intended diversionary target of Santa Maria Public Airport/Hancock Field (SMX/KSMX), Santa Maria, California.
There were no reported injuries related to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.edhat.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-santa-maria-roadway

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a40b3b&lat=34.865&lon=-120.363&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-10-29
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N36PC

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/769ff484330b5a61db0c7382c4cd4df2898b590e (photo)