Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV135, Thursday 23 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV135/Z: Took off at 10:25 hrs for a Strike Danilov Grad. 23/11/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing ok at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (NZ414945) David Colin McMURCHY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. ROE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 39 Sqdn RAF