Accident Sikorsky UH-34D Seahorse 150220, Wednesday 19 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 150220
MSN: 581560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount McClennan -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scott Base, McMurdo Sound
Destination airport:Wright Valley
Narrative:
Written off after crashing into the side of Mount McClennan. 9 persons on board: 4 x USN crew members, 2 x American scientists (one killed) and 3 x NZ National Film Unit members (1 killed - NFU director Jeremy Sykes). Helicopter destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. Press, 5 June 1970