Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XTW, Tuesday 5 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2000
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XTW
MSN: 2537
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diablerets, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Glacier du Sex Rouge - offshore
Destination airport:Col du Pillon - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed because of ice in the turbine killing the pilot. HB-XTW was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1756.pdf