Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal C-GBXU, Tuesday 25 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBXU
MSN: 17700874
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4)
Destination airport:Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 177 Cardinal, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Lachute Airport, QC (CSE4) with only the pilot on board. Shortly after take-off from CSE4, the pilot turned back and conducted an approach to runway 10. While on final approach, the aircraft struck a fence approximately 300 feet from the runway threshold. The aircraft then rolled forward and struck the ground, ending up inverted, 150 feet from the runway threshold. The pilot was injured but there was no fire. No ELT signal was received.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=9265&rfr=RchSimp.aspx