Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 125736, Wednesday 9 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1953
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125736
MSN: 7629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NNE of Olancha, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA/VA-35
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in Owens Dry Lake. Pilot Ens. Alan Randolph Stickney (24), AOM 3/c John C. Peckenpaugh and Paul D. Pock.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 September 1953, p13/11 September 1953, p13
AAIR (PE)