Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N440JG, Sunday 3 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2000
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440JG
MSN: 88-16466
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident airplane was one of three airplanes that were to perform two fly-bys for a rodeo. While the airplanes were maneuvering for the second fly-by, the accident airplane was observed entering a snap roll to the right. At the completion of the roll, the airplane was in a 30 to 40 degree nose down attitude. Subsequently, the airplane entered a nose-low spin to the left. The airplane completed approximately 3 rotations and impacted the ground in a level attitude.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent entry into a spin while performing aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21944&key=1
FAA register: http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/texan-4284685.html
ex.USAAF/42-84685, Bu44014, FA Uruguay/..., N3642F.