Incident Cessna 120 N1834N, Tuesday 1 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1834N
MSN: 12078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Silver Springs Airport (SPZ/KSPZ), Silver Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Silver Springs Airport, NV (KSPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 120 made a forced landing at Silver Springs Airport (SPZ/KSPZ), Nevada.
The instructor and student suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://arffwg.org/news/ntsb-investigating-lyon-county-plane-crash/
https://www.kkoh.com/2022/11/01/two-people-injured-in-lyon-county-plane-crash/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1834N

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/54623_1583794324.jpg (photo)