Incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia ZS-SOB ?, Tuesday 1 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Sunrise Airways
Registration: ZS-SOB ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Haiti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An Embraer 120ER Brasilia was substantially damaged following a catastrophic engine failure at an unknown location at an unknown date. Photos from the scene show that the rear section of the left engine was completely burnt out. There were no injuries.

Note: ZS-KLM, ZS-OTD, ZS-SOB, ZS-SOC are the only Sunrise Airways Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia leased from Sahara African Aviation.

Sources:

https://sunriseairways.net/our-fleet.html (here photo ZS-SOB)
https://www.aviacionline.com/2022/10/sunrise-airways-increases-flights-between-cuba-and-haiti/
https://www.planelogger.com/Airline/Fleet/Sunrise_Airways/171845
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1278111/zs-otd-sunrise-airways-embraer-emb-120er-brasilia (photo ZS-OTD)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/williammusculus/52090443645/ (photo ZS-SOB)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/williammusculus/52106339159/ (photo ZS-SOC)

Media: