Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ375, Sunday 6 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Matruh West. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matruh West, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Matruh West
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ375: Took off at 08:12 hrs for offensive sweep at Western Aegean sea. 06/02/1944
Returned damaged by enemy Flak fire while attacking caique, near Lipsoi Islands. Landing Ok at 13:22 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (133.436) Dennis Charles LENDRUM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (151.185) Donald Claude ROOKE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF