Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner A6-BLT, Tuesday 1 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2022
Time:c. 00:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-BLT
MSN: 39667/692
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West of Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY75, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, reportedly suffered a loss of cabin pressure after reaching FL380 after takeoff from Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH).
The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 while turning back to AUH. A safe landing was made 72 minutes after takeoff.

The incident aircraft resumed service 34 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-blt#2e0db89e
https://twitter.com/RadarBoxCom/status/1587811872837103616