Accident Bell UH-1D Iroquois CC-CXZ, Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D Iroquois
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Kipreos SA
Registration: CC-CXZ
MSN: 8057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Médano Alto, San Clemente, km 105,5 of Ruta Internacional Pehuenche -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dornier-built Bell UH-1D Iroquois helicopter was engaged in erecting antennas when it crashed in Médano Alto, San Clemente. It is reported that one occupant died.

Sources:

Picture was from the crashed Bell UH-1H in Colombia on October 18 2017:
https://twitter.com/RADIOPALOMAFM/status/1588173215100112897
Registration source:
https://twitter.com/ModoCharlie/status/1588187099240583169?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1588187099240583169%7Ctwgr%5Ec17811e224c1fb4d37aa9790be2fd83340925f54%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpublish.twitter.com%2F%3Fquery%3Dhttps3A2F2Ftwitter.com2FModoCharlie2Fstatus2F1588187099240583169widget%3DTweet

https://www.flickr.com/photos/metropolis_pcm/6833625813/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HAQE, (WGAF:70+27)

Media:

Registration, operator and type of work: DGAC Tweet: