Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II OB-1176, Wednesday 28 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1990
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Aero San Martin
Registration: OB-1176
MSN: 31T-8020010
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tocache (TCG) -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tocache Airport (TCG/SPCH)
Destination airport:Uchiza (UCZ/SPIZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly 'exploded' just after rotation, crashed and burned. Pilot and passenger killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=4198