Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20E N7154U, Friday 19 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:17:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Walls Of Time Inc
Registration: N7154U
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essex, MD (W48)
Destination airport:Roanoke Rapids-Halifax-Northampton Regional Airport, NC (KIXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while entering the airport's traffic pattern to land on runway 11, he started the before landing checklist procedure but did not lower the landing gear because the airspeed was too fast. Then, on the final leg of the traffic pattern, he was focusing on maintaining a slip in the crosswind and he did not extend the landing gear. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Around the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 140° at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA408

Location