Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N688G, Saturday 11 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:12:35 LT
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N688G
MSN: 0021
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:373 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Butler, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the traffic pattern was busy, so he began the pre-rotation process as he taxied the gyroplane onto the runway to depart. At that time, the rotor disk rpm was at 140 rpm, which was 20 rpm above the recommended takeoff speed. The pilot said he slowly applied power because he had a passenger onboard, which may have allowed time for the disk speed to decay and become susceptible to blade flap. During the takeoff roll, the gyroplane's main rotor blades struck and severed the tail assembly, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor rotor disk speed on takeoff, which resulted in blade flapping and the main rotor blades striking the gyroplane's tail assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA269

Location