Loss of control Accident Cessna 170B N2692D, Friday 20 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2692D
MSN: 20844
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach to landing at a private airstrip, he was slow to correct for a slower-than-normal airspeed. Subsequently, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, and descended into a swampy area short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during final approach which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1998 N2692D Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location