Accident Cessna U206E Stationair LN-VYN, Sunday 18 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-VYN
MSN: U206-01490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bjorli Airport (ENLB) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Bjorli Airport (ENLB)
Destination airport:Bjorli Airport (ENLB)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take off roll at Bjorli Airport, the control yoke could not be moved because the control lock had not been removed. The take off was aborted, but material damage to the aircraft occurred during the deceleration.

During retardation the airplane partly veered off the paved area of the runway before coming to a stop at the end of the runway.

The five persons on board evacuated the airplane without injury. Damages to the aircraft included: broken nose gear leg, broken propeller and damaged fuselage structure.

This accident illustrates the importance of always using checklists. By not using the original Cessna control lock one extra barrier against starting with locked controls disappeared.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/22-487