Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JL508, Friday 18 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: JL508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Banja Luka airfield, Yugoslavia at 44:49N 17:10E. -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL508: Took off 08:45 hrs for a Operational mission to Banja Luka airfield. 18/08/1944
During attack hit while attacking the a/d; crashed near Banja Luka airfield at 44:49N 17:10E;
Crew:
W/O (981101) Henry Donald SCOTT (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1007187) William McDERMOTT (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB