Incident Boeing KC-46A Pegasus , Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-46A Pegasus
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:over North Atlantic Ocean ? -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Wrightstown-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI/KWRI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing KC-46 Pegasus was conducting an air-to-air refueling with an F-15 when the refueling boom forcibly broke away from and slammed back into the KC-46. The Pegasus safely landed with damage to the tail boom and tail cone.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2022/11/03/kc-46-tankers-boom-breaks-dents-plane-while-refueling-fighter-jet/

Media: