Accident Neiva T-25C Universal 1924, Friday 4 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 2022
Time:c. 16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25C Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1924
MSN: 1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canelinha, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga-Campo Fontenelle Air Base, SP (SBYS)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Brazilian Air Force Neiva T-25C Universal aircraft that was doing an instruction flight, crashed on 11/04 in Canelinha, Santa Catarinha. On 11/05, the wreckage of the aircraft and the bodies of the two occupants were found in a forested area.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2022/11/05/aviao-da-fab-que-desapareceu-e-encontrado-em-sc-dois-ocupantes-morreram.ghtml
https://schoje.news/2022/11/05/aviao-da-forca-aerea-brasileira-desaparece-do-radar-em-santa-catarina/

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/44393/fab1924-fora-area-brasileira-brazilian-air-force-t-25c-neiva-universal_PlanespottersNet_1038569_277cd40833_o.jpg (photo)

Media: