Accident Agusta A109E Power I-PIKI, Saturday 5 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2022
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Alidaunia SrL
Registration: I-PIKI
MSN: 11111
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puglia, near Foggia, Castelpagano di Apricena -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Domino Island Airport (TQR)
Destination airport:Foggia-Gino Lisa Airport (FOG/LIBF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta A109E Power crashed in Puglia. The last radio contact was in the area between Apricena and San Severo on the lower Gargano: an area where a storm was underway. The helicopter had left at 09:20 from the Tremiti Islands. The aircraft was in service on the scheduled Foggia-Vieste-Tremiti Islands route. Both pilots and all 5 passengers (including a 13 year old child) died.

Sources:

https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/elicottero_oggi_caduto_morti_foggia_ultime_notizie-7034002.html
https://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/puglia/foggia-precipita-elicottero-morti_56937117-202202k.shtml

Location

Media: