Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV215, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:barracks at Valjevo. Yugoslavia -   Serbia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV215: Took off at 14:07 hrs for attack on barrack in Valjevo, Yugoslavia. 17/09/1944
During attack failed to pull out aircraft of its dive after making a RP attack on barracks at Valjevo. Plane damaged by flak and crashed in barrack.
Crew:
F/O (135.638) Cyril Henry MASON ( Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (174.047) John Sharwood PEACEY (nav./photo) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC