Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV151, Friday 5 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cres island, Yugoslavia, position: 44:42N 14:25E. -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV151/H: Took off at 10:25 hrs for Operation mission. 05/01/1945
During attack on tgts on Losinj island elevator shot off by flak. Aircraft climbed to 4000 ft and crew baled out. But only one parachute opened; aircraft crashed at 44:42N 14:25E
Crew:
Lt. (110514V) F.A. LARDNER (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (329175V) Louis Edward BOUGHEY (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC