Loss of control Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N809DM, Sunday 6 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2022
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Air Reldan Inc
Registration: N809DM
MSN: LW-334
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7111 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell Municipal Airport (ASD/KASD), Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Destination airport:Slidell Airport, LA (KASD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 6, 2022, about 2145 central standard time, a Beech E-90, N809DM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Slidell Airport (ASD), Slidell, Louisiana. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

The pilot flew a visual approach to his home airport but did a go-around due to ground fog. After receiving an instrument flight rules clearance, he flew an RNAV/GPS approach that he also discontinued due to ground fog. After executing a missed approach, the pilot flew another RNAV/GPS approach. The pilot reported that during this last approach he lost visual references and initiated a go-around, during which the airplane impacted trees about 800 ft to the right of the runway.

The main wreckage came to rest upright and was consumed by a post-impact fire. The postaccident examination revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he observed the right engine was slower to accelerate than the left engine during the attempted go-around, and that he was distracted looking at the engine indications. He reported that he did not notice if the airplane yaw to the right and, before he could correct for the altitude loss, the airplane descended into and struck the trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around in low visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106256
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=809DM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N809DM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab03a3&lat=32.693&lon=-90.337&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-11-07&leg=2

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201514687/n809dm-1980-beechcraft-king-air-e90
https://www.airreldan.com/air_charter.html#

https://media.sandhills.com/n809dm-1980-beechcraft-king-air-e90/img.axd?id=6231841123&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=0&h=0&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=ZAIaJp3yOx7p7fX1%2bYLOTFbmwP1QXrhqk2HZXBuQwdc%3d (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB