Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV121, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 4 miles NW off Termoli. -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV121/D: Took off at 10:50 hrs for mission. 08/02/1945
During mission he was hit by flak and crash landed at sea 4 miles NW off Termoli at 12:45 hrs.
Crew:
Maj. (1410V) H.F. PLATT (pilot) SAAF - injured
Capt. (102396V) Clifford JENKINSON (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC