Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV567, Saturday 24 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV567
MSN: "Y"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:river near Gorazde, Yugoslavia'. -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV567/Y: Took off at 11:45 hrs for attack on an enemy Barracks Stocarska in Bosna. 24/03/1945
Crashed on a river bank after attacking enemy positions (NG 905999).
Damaged flak fire and crashed at Gorazde, Yugoslavia' and rescued by partisans
Crew:
Lt (542884V) T.S. BAILEY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (543110V) D.A. DAYSON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC