Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL725, Monday 4 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL725: Took off for Training flight. 04/12/1945
Bounced, stalled & burst into flames landing at RAF East Fortune on landing and w/o.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 132 OTU RAF
3.CWGC