Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-BRA, Wednesday 9 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:08:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Berniq Airways
Registration: 5A-BRA
MSN: 4865
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Berniq Airways flight NB101, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN), Libya.
As a result the copilot's outer window pane suffered cracks. The flight returned for a safe landing back at Benghazi, 30 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5a-bra#2e261e77

Media: