Accident Kavanagh Balloons , Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh Balloons
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Nil
Category:Accident
Location:8.68 NM 137.49 degrees from Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon bounced on landing resulting in a passenger sustaining serious injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-02437