Accident Robinson R22 , Friday 6 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:238.9 km 55 degrees from Tennant Creek Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brunette Downs (YBRU)
Destination airport:Brunette Downs (YBRU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-01733