Accident Air Tractor AT-300 , Saturday 5 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Quirindi Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quirindi Aerodrome (YQDI)
Destination airport:Quirindi Aerodrome (YQDI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00615