Accident Kitfox , Thursday 3 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George Town, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Town (YGTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft encountered a wind gust and veered 60-70 degrees left of track. The pilot continued the take-off and during the inital climb the aircraft collided with the boundary fence, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2022-00489