Accident Cessna 185 , Wednesday 22 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scone Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scone Aerodrome (YSCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the crew lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway resulting in a ground loop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05635