Accident Jonker JS-1B Revelation , Wednesday 3 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1B Revelation
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 NM 90 degrees from Gunnedah Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The sortie was the second flight after the annual inspection 2 inspection. For the first flight on the previous day the glider was unballasted. The pilot conducting a 350km cross country flight, and commenced final glide at 5050 ft QFE approximately 46 kms from the home airfield. The pilot reported encountering extensive sink, and opened the water ballast dump valves with about 25kms to run. At about 10kms inbound the pilot was on a crosswind leg at 600 ft AGL for the chosen outlanding paddock. The pilot deployed and attempted to start the sustainer jet engine, but it failed to start. The pilot then commenced a right-hand turn onto late downwind, intending to continue the turn onto final approach. The pilot lowered the undercarriage and selected landing flap but noticed the rate of descent was higher than normal. When approximately 100 metres from the boundary of the selected paddock, the pilot identified the glider was undershooting and, determined not to risk rolling through the wire fence, he steered the glider to the left.

During this manoeuvre the left winglet caught the ground, causing the glider to rotate through 180 degrees and travel backward to rest and retarded by the natural scrub vegetation which was about 2ft high. The pilot contacted the airfield to organise a retrieve crew, and then prepared for the de-rig. It was at this time the pilot noticed that the left wing was still full of water, and upon checking under the wing he found the drainage port was covered by a transparent adhesive patch, presumably applied during the annual inspection. The pilot stated that he had not noticed the patch during his daily inspection. The pilot believes that he may have been flying slightly cross-controlled due to the asymmetrical ballast configuration and that this resulted in a higher-than-normal rate of descent.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05176
https://magazine.glidingaustralia.org/occurrences/229-occurrences-september-november-2021