Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama C-GGHG, Monday 24 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Dwayne Air
Registration: C-GGHG
MSN: 2524
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Blairmore, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while fighting a forest fire.

Sources:

Air International November 2000, p271

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2002 C-GGHG Western Aerial Applications Ltd. 0 19 NM SE of McBride, BC sub