Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM384 , Tuesday 7 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM384
MSN: QM-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM384/Y Took off for 14:40 hrs for Recce mission /anti-shipping attack off Norderney. 07/03/1944
Shot down when were attacking an enemy convoy. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1576481) Edward Bembridge SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1052239) James MACPHERSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB