Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-BVE, Tuesday 24 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-BVE
MSN: 208B2142
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Long Bawan (WAQJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malinau (WAQM)
Destination airport:Long Bawan (WAQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B aircraft registered PK-BVE was being operated on a non-scheduled passenger flight. At 0958 LT the aircraft departed from Malinau to Long Bawan with 12 passengers on board.
At 1025 LT, the aircraft landed using Runway 22 and made a 180° turn maneuver to vacate the runway via Taxiway C. While taxiing to the apron, the PIC discussed with the SIC regarding the aircraft parking position as the PIC has not flown to Long Bawan for eight months. The SIC informed to the PIC that the parking area supposed to be near the terminal area. The PIC decided to taxi the aircraft close to the apron edge line and to park the aircraft near to the terminal building with intention to comfort the passenger disembarkation and provide sufficient space to the other arrival aircraft.
During the taxi to the intended parking area, the pilot did not see any other aircraft or obstruction in the taxi path. Both pilots focused ahead of the taxi path and sometimes the PIC observed the surface of the taxi path.
At the intersection Taxiway C and the apron, the aircraft was turned to the left and taxied along the northwest side of the apron. When the aircraft was about on intersection of apron and Taxiway A, the aircraft made a right turn. Thereafter, the aircraft made another right turn on the southeast of the apron with intention to position the aircraft facing northwest direction on the south side of the apron. When the aircraft made the second 90° right turn, the left-wing leading edge impacted an apron floodlighting pole. The aircraft stopped and the PF shutdown the engine followed by passenger disembarkation.

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2022/PK-BVE%20Preliminary%20Report%20.pdf