Incident Boeing B-52H Stratofortress , Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Minot AFB, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Minot AFB, ND (MIB/KMIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing B-52H Stratofortress impacted a flock of birds while on final to Minot Air Force Base.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2022/11/09/air-force-investigating-damaged-b-52-bomber-after-midair-bird-strike/
https://taskandpurpose.com/news/air-force-b-52-bird-strike/
https://news.yahoo.com/amphtml/air-force-investigating-damaged-b-202759778.html

Media: