Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM??? , Saturday 25 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM???
MSN: QM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM???/U: Took off at 10:54 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 25/09/1943
returned early for a engine trouble. Landing Ok at 11:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1100597) Thomas Arthur COCHRANE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1231474) Frederick Louis HINKS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB