Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N276VM, Sunday 6 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1994
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N276VM
MSN: LJ-81
Total airframe hrs:7819 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN DIEGO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KSDM
Destination airport:KSDM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN A SPORT PARACHUTIST COLLIDED WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WHILE EXITING THE AIRCRAFT AT 13,000 FEET MSL. ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM THE PILOTS AND OTHER JUMPERS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, THE INJURED JUMPER'S RESERVE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED AS HE EXITED THE DOOR. THE PARACHUTE MOMENTARILY DRAPED OVER THE LEFT LEADING EDGE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, THEN AS THE CANOPY DEPLOYED, THE JUMPER WAS PULLED OVER THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent and premature deployment of the jumper's reserve parachute as he exited the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1983 N276VM Schmid Properties, Inc. 0 Hayden, CO sub