Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8813T, Sunday 25 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Marana Skydiving Center
Registration: N8813T
MSN: 52713
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5342 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TUCSON, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE COMPLETING A PARACHUTE/ORIENTATION FLIGHT. AFTER THE PARACHUTISTS EXITED, THE AIRPLANE, WITH THE FIRST PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, DESCENDING AT THE MAXIMUM DESCENT RATE. THE SECOND PILOT, A COMPANY CHECK PILOT, REPORTED THAT THE FIRST PILOT TOUCHED DOWN SIMULTANEOUSLY ON THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEARS AT A HIGH AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A BUSH LOCATED AOUT 150 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE APPROACH SPEED AND FAILURE OF THE FIRST PILOT TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE PROPERLY. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE SECOND PILOT TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2002 N8813T Marana Skydiving Center 0 near Marana, AZ sub
Mid-air collision