Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N9HW, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:West Tennessee Skydivers
Registration: N9HW
MSN: LJ-459
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5610 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WAYNESVILLE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE JUMPMASTER AND STUDENT JUMPER BACKED INTO THE DOOR OF THE AIRPLANE IN PREPARATION FOR A TANDEM JUMP, HE HAD A UNCOMMANDED DEPLOYMENT OF HIS RESERVE PARACHUTE, THAT DRAGGED THEM OUT THE DOOR. THE JUMPERS WENT UNDER THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WHILE THE CANOPY WENT OVER THE TOP. AFTER A FEW SECONDS, THE PARACHUTE SHROUD LINES CUT THROUGH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND DEFORMED THE LEFT ELEVATOR. THE TANDEM JUMPERS FELL FREE, CUT AWAY THE DAMAGED RESERVE PARACHUTE, AND DEPLOYED THE MAIN CANOPY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE. A WITNESS SAW THE PILOT CHUTE FOR THE RESERVE PARACHUTE DEPLOY AS THE JUMPER BACKED INTO THE DOOR. HE SAID THE PARACHUTE WAS SECURE WHEN HE OBSERVED IT A FEW SECONDS PRIOR TO THE JUMP.

Probable Cause: THE SHROUD LINES FROM THE PARACHUTE CUTTING THROUGH THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND DEFORMING THE LEFT ELEVATOR AFTER THE JUMPER HAD AN UNCOMMANDED DEPLOYMENT OF HIS RESERVE PARACHUTE AND WAS PULLED FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA183