Accident Game Composites GB1 GameBird 4, Sunday 13 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Game Composites GB1 GameBird
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile, Escuadrilla Halcones
Registration: 4
MSN: 0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chillán -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Destination airport:Chillan-Gral. Bernardo O'Higgins Airport (YAI/SCCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Game Composites GB1 GameBird of the Chilean Air Force 'Halcones' aerobatics team made an emergency landing and crashed into the patio of a school building in Chillán. Pilot and the aircraft mechanic abandoned the wreckage on their own and taken to a local hospital.

Sources:

https://www.theclinic.cl/2022/11/13/avioneta-halcones-fach-colegio-chillan/
https://www.radioagricultura.cl/nacional/2022/11/13/avioneta-cae-al-interior-de-un-colegio-de-chillan/
https://twitter.com/radiomotivacl/status/1591818843487612928
https://www.airfighters.com/photo/264139/M/Chile-Air-Force/Game-Composites-GB1-Gamebird/-/

Media:

Official statement from the Chilean air force: