Accident Cessna U206F N195GG, Monday 12 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Apollon
Registration: N195GG
MSN: U20602787
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agios Georgios near Methana -   Greece
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:Mandraki Bay, Hydra island
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna U206F with registration N195GG attempted unsuccessfully to take off from Mandraki Bay, Hydra island with destination the area of Agios Theodoros, Korinthos. After several attempts without being airborne, it continued its course as a boat. During its approach to the harbor of Agios Georgios near Methana, a sudden wave from the rear, turned the aircraft in an upside down position. Immediately nearby boats reached the amphibious and towed it to the harbor. Due to the shallow water, it was decided to move the aircraft to the harbor of Methana using an Hellenic Coast Guard boat. During this transportation, the rope was broken and the amphibious was sunk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB