Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73048, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:02:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:Utair
Registration: RA-73048
MSN: 28913/2985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Turtas -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Utair flight UT102, a Boeing 737-524, was en route between Tyumen and Surgut at FL310 when there was a surge of engine no. 2 (CFM56-3B1) and an increase in engine vibration to 5 units, followed by a spontaneous shutdown of engine no. 2 and a drop in the engine oil level to zero.

During the post-flight inspection, a jamming of the rotor and localized destruction of a part of the turbine blades of the right engine were found, no other damage to the aircraft was found.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/18413
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73048#2e2af145