Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE226, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE226
MSN: QM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE226/W: Took off at 10:30 hrs for attack on a convoy West of Den Helder. 04/01/1944
Engine lost power, belly-landed in sleet at Donna Nook.
Crew:
S/Ldr (89818) John Lewis NORTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (151.186) Frederick Edward THAYER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB