Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ416, Sunday 2 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ416
MSN: QM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Donna Nook
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ416/D: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Anti shipping mission near Frisian Islands (NL). 01/04/1944
Seriously damaged port engine by enemy Flak fire. Crash landing at 02:20 hrs. 02/04/1944
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB neč.