Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER PK-LQR, Monday 13 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 2021
Time:c. 14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LQR
MSN: 38738/4643
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Padang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE)
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT145, a Boeing 737-9GPER suffer a cabin pressurization issue after takeoff from Padang Airport (WIPT), Indonesia.
The aircraft took off at 13:51 LT using runway 15.
After the aircraft passed altitude of 10,000 feet, the copilot noticed an unusual cabin altitude indication. The cabin altitude indicated about 4,000 feet when the aircraft was passing about 10,000 feet. The aircraft continued climbing toward the intended altitude.
The captain requested to the copilot to select the pressurization system from automatic to alternate mode. The pilots did not see any effect after the changing of the pressurization mode selection and the captain requested to the copilot to change the pressurization system to manual mode and to select the outflow valve to fully closed position. After selecting the outflow valve to fully close, the cabin rate of climb indication was reduced from about 1,000 feet/minute to about 300 feet/minute.
Both pilots considered that this situation was not normal and agreed to returned to Padang. The captain handed over the aircraft control to the copilot. The copilot started turning the aircraft to Padang and descended to 9,000 feet as instructed by Air Traffic Controller (ATC).

The captain evaluated the actions that had been taken by the copilot on the pressurization panel and selected the outflow valve selector manually to the open position. Immediately, the cabin altitude and cabin rate of climb increased rapidly and the Cabin Altitude Warning sound activated. The pilots conducted the procedure of “Cabin Altitude Warning or Rapid Depressurization”.
During the descent, the PIC requested to hold at holding point BINIB to complete the procedures. ATC offered assistance to the pilots and responded that there was no assistance required after landing.

After all procedures were completed, the pilot commenced the approach and landed on runway 15. After completing the park at the gate, passengers disembarked normally with no injuries.

Sources:

https://knkt.go.id/investigasi#penerbangan