Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly ZS-AIK, Thursday 31 May 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Witwatersrand Technical College
Registration: ZS-AIK
MSN: 7535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rustenburg Airfield, near Rustenburg, North West province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rustenburg Airfield, Rustenburg (FARG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7535 (Gipsy Major #8731/8732): To De Havilland South Africa with C of A 5704 issued 4.11.36. Registered as ZS-AIK 18.12.36 to Witwatersrand Technical College. Also reported as having been owned by Anglo-American Corporation c.1937 and loaned to/operated by Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways. Impressed into military service as SAAF 1408 in 1940. Restored as ZS-AIK post war (=after 8.5.45).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at Rustenburg Airfield, near Rustenburg, North West province, South Africa 31.5.51

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH90_Dragonfly.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rustenburg_Airfield